1. Purpose

Valley Air Conditioning Pty Limited ACN 021 239 683 (Valley Air) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals.

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Valley Air’s website, social media pages and all other means that personal information is collected by Valley Air including physically or electronically. This Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your personal information in the conduct of our business, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Scope

Valley Air is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Please read this Policy carefully because by interacting with Valley Air:

(a) You are confirming that you have not only read this Policy but that you agree to be bound by it in all your dealings with us: and

(b) You agree that this Policy applies to the submission and processing of any queries from the site or any other dealings with Valley Air.

This Policy applies to Valley Air’s existing or prospective clients, referees, employees, contractors, suppliers and others whom Valley Air deals with.

This Policy may change over time in light of changes to privacy laws, technology and business practice. If you regularly conduct transactions with us that involve the collection of your personal information, it is important that you check this Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of the extent of any consent, authorisation or permission you might give.

3. Definitions

In this Policy the following terms have the following definitions:

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information includes information collected about an individual such as name, address, bank account details and credit card information, photos, information about opinions and likes/dislikes, and can also be captured in business records generated by the business.

“Sensitive Information” means a category of personal information which includes an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, health or medial information, political opinion, membership information relating to a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or genetic information.

4. Collection of your personal information

Valley Air may collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of one or more of our activities or functions as an air conditioning supply and install business.

Valley Air will only collect sensitive information with consent and where it is necessary for the performance of our functions and activities. The collection of some types of sensitive information is also governed by equal opportunity and anti-discrimination laws.

The service or goods required by you will determine what personal information we may collect. This may include but is not limited to:

(a) contact and identification details (e.g. name, addresses, email address and phone number);

(b) gender and date of birth;

(c) whether you have taken up some of our other offerings such as financial services products or supplier promotions;

(d) what, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us;

(e) your stated, or likely preferences, for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions;

(f) financial information (e.g. credit card details); and

(g) other information relevant in the circumstances.

Personal information may be collected:

(a) when you provide it to us for business or business-related purposes; or

(b) electronically through our telecommunications and technology systems.

5. Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and carrying out reference or credit checks. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Valley Air takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

6. Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressly collect the following non-identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at Valley Air’s website.

Valley Air reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy the law, regulation or legal request to protect the rights or property of Valley Air, any member of the Valley Air family, or any member of the public and to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation on a matter of public safety.

When your personal information is collected it will be held in our information record system until is it no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, at which time it will be deidentified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

7. Direct Marketing

If you provide Valley Air with your personal information, you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Valley Air and authorise Valley Air to send you promotional messages and materials related to the products and services of Valley Air.

In the event you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications you can opt out by contacting us via the contact details set out below or through an opt out option contained in a marketing communication to you.

8. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and correct personal information under the APPs. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, or if you have any other questions or concerns regarding this Policy or are concerned your privacy may have been breached, please contact us by any of the below means.

You will need to provide proof of identity before we can grant you access or make a requested change. You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you subject to the exceptions that are set out in privacy law. One exception is where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals. In such circumstances we may refuse access if the subject material contains information which would breach any confidentiality obligation Valley Air has to another party.

It may take us a little time to process your application for access and to retrieve information from storage (if applicable).

9. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means

Post:  Attn: Privacy Policy
       Valley Air Conditioning
       6 Kestrel Ave
       Thornton, NSW, 2320

Email: admin@valleyairconditioning.com.au

Phone: +61 2 49660071

10. Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy. If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing by the postal or electronic mail addresses indicated above.

If the complaint cannot be resolved within our office we will suggest that you take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.